Wednesday, September 15, 2010
[…] See Chrysler Corp v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 436 F.3d 644, 654 [97 AFTR 2d 2006-937] (6th Cir. 2006). Only when the plain language results in ambiguity or leads to an unreasonable result do we look to the statute's legislative history. Id. Because we find that the plain language of § 6531 supports the application of a six-year period of limitations, we need not consider Blanchard's arguments regarding prior iterations of the statute.
Section 7202 provides that “any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax” shall be guilty of a felony. 26 U.S.C. § 7202. The periods of limitation for prosecuting a violation of the tax laws are set out in § 6531, which provides in relevant part: