Tuesday, August 3, 2010
[…] ((1)) Restricts temporarily or permanently a donee's right to use or dispose of the donated property,
((2)) Reserves to, or confers upon, anyone (other than a donee organization or an organization participating with a donee organization in cooperative fundraising) any right to the income from the contributed property or to the possession of the property, including the right to vote donated securities, to acquire the property by purchase or otherwise, or to designate the person having such income, possession, or right to acquire, or
((3)) Earmarks donated property for a particular use[.]
26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(D). Additional information mandated for inclusion is “[t]he qualifications of the qualified appraiser who signs the appraisal, including the appraiser's background, experience, education, and membership, if any, in professional appraisal associations,” 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(F), as well as “[a] statement that the appraisal was prepared for income tax purposes,” 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(G).