Wednesday, March 11, 2009
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). "Specifically, the penalty under § 6672 can be assessed against any officer or employee of a corporation who: (1) is under a duty to 'collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title' --i.e., a 'responsible person'; and (2) 'willfully fails' to do so." Taylor, 69 F.3d at 413 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6672). Smith challenges the jury's determination that he was a "responsible person"; the "willfulness" prong is not challenged in his appeal of the denial of his motion for judgment as a matter of law. See Aplt. Br. at 16-19.

Section 6671(b) defines "person" as "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b). The term "responsible person" has been widely discussed: