Tuesday, February 17, 2009
[…] Ewing, 122 T.C. at 43 (quoting Corson v. Comm'r, 114 T.C. 354, 364 (2000)).

Finally, and of particular import here, the Tax Court explained why the APA's record rule-limiting a reviewing court to the administrative record-does not supplant the Tax Court's own longstanding trial de novo procedures and precedent. APA § 559 "provides that the APA does 'not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law.'" Porter, 130 T.C. No. 10, 2008 WL 2065189, at *4 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 559).