Saturday, December 6, 2008
[…] Saturday, December 6, 2008

26 U.S.C.A. §7122(a) authorizes the IRS to compromise "any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws" prior to the case being referred to the Department of Justice. Grounds for compromise include (1) doubt as to liability; (2) doubt as to collectibility; and (3) promotion of effective tax administration. 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(b). A taxpayer may appeal the denial of an offer in compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals. 26 U.S.C.A. §7122(e). Specifically, a taxpayer may appeal "to the IRS Office of Appeals (Appeals) if, within the 30-day period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the taxpayer requests such an administrative review ...." 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(f)(5). The timely appeal was not done in the following case:


U.S. v. Darrell L. Kadunce, Defendant., U.S. District Court, West. Dist. Pa.; Civ. 07-1704, October 20, 2008.


Offer in compromise: Valid defense. – Section 7122