Saturday, December 6, 2008
[…] Plaintiff responds that defendant cannot now argue that the IRS wrongly denied his offer in compromise because defendant failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.

26 U.S.C.A. §7122(a) authorizes the IRS to compromise "any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws" prior to the case being referred to the Department of Justice. Grounds for compromise include (1) doubt as to liability; (2) doubt as to collectibility; and (3) promotion of effective tax administration. 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(b).

A taxpayer may appeal the denial of an offer in compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals. 26 U.S.C.A. §7122(e). Specifically, a taxpayer may appeal "to the IRS Office of Appeals (Appeals) if, within the 30-day period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the taxpayer requests such an administrative review ...." 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(f)(5).

Defendant did not timely appeal to the IRS Office of Appeals as required by 26 U.S.C.A. §7122(e) and 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(f)(5).