Thursday, October 9, 2008
[…] Id.

140. The attorney's fees provision in the Deed of Trust exists independently of the fees provision in the Adjustable Rate Note.

141. By virtue of its status as successor-in-interest to Guaranty Bank (and its predecessor Stockton Savings), Dumas is entitled to collect its attorneys fees and costs incurred in this litigation under the Deed of Trust.

142. A lender enforcing its lien may be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees, if local law also provides this interest or expense the same priority as the lien or security to which it relates. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(e)(3. Section 6323(e)(3) provides that: "If [a] lien imposed [by the government for taxes] is not valid as against a lien or security interest, the priority of such lien or security interest shall extend to-, ...(3) the reasonable expenses, including reasonable compensation for attorneys, actually incurred in collecting or enforcing the obligation secured." Attorney's fees contractually provided for in the trust deed and promissory note, provides the beneficiary to entitlement to recover such fees that are incurred to protect and enforce his or her secured obligation, and such award has equal priority status with principal amount of deed of trust.