Thursday, October 9, 2008
[…] Id.

22. The second threshold question involves weighing the injustice to the aggrieved party against the possibility of damage to the public interest. Id. at 708. "Even when affirmative misconduct has been shown, the government cannot be estopped unless its acts also threaten to work a serious injustice and the public's interest will not be unduly damaged by the imposition of estoppel." Id.

23. The United States seeks to enforce its tax liens against the Bell Ranch. A tax debtor's property is sold at a public auction under 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a). This Court approved an unopposed motion for an order for a "private sale" under 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). Doc. 217.

24. One of the Section 2001(b) requirements is: "Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in the private sale." The "private sale" provides for public notice and a chance of an overbid.

25. An overbid was received in this case and was not matched or exceeded by Dumas.