Thursday, October 9, 2008
[…] B. QUESTIONS PRESENTED

3. The first question is: What is the current balance due on the Adjustable Rate Note and Deed of Trust held by Dumas?

4. The second related question is: Whether there is a loan amount advanced under the Deed of Trust and if so, is it senior in priority to the federal tax liens?



C. PRIORITY OF FEDERAL TAX LIENS

5. Under Section 6321 of the I.R.C., unpaid taxes are "a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property" belonging to a taxpayer. A lien is not valid against any holder of a "security interest" until notice is given as required by Section 6323(f) ( i.e., filing in the county records).