Thursday, October 9, 2008
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B)(i-iv).


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW




A. JURISDICTION

1. This court has "federal question jurisdiction" over this civil action that arises "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. This action arises under Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. or "I.R.C."), and Section 6323. This court also has federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Section 1345. "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1345.

2. Venue is proper in the Fresno Division of the Eastern District of California pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 391(a) and (c). The lien claims sought to be enforced cover property located in the Eastern District of California.