Thursday, October 9, 2008
[…] Thursday, October 9, 2008

Under Section 6321 of the I.R.C., unpaid taxes are "a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property" belonging to a taxpayer. A lien is not valid against any holder of a "security interest" until notice is given as required by Section 6323(f) ( i.e., filing in the county records).