Friday, August 8, 2008
[…] Polychrome at 1527. This essentially means that an individual or a corporation in the Virgin Islands pays its taxes to the BIR as an individual or a corporation under the same circumstance would pay its taxes to the IRS. Id. Most interestingly though, the court in Polychrome, in footnote 8, notes "[a]lthough individuals paying taxes under the mirror code provision are normally not required to pay taxes to the United States, the FSC provisions in the IRC provide that no tax imposed by §§ 921- 927 must be "covered over" (i.e., not payable to) the Virgin Islands government. See IRC § 927 (e)(5)(c)." Polychrome at 1527, n. 8. It should be further noted that the exempted portion of FSCs income is treated as "foreign source income which is not effectively connected with the conduct of trade or business with the United States." Polychrome at 1527, n. 6.

Thus, as evidenced in Polychrome, although the Virgin Islands FSCs were required to pay its taxes to the Virgin Island government, they were certain types of taxes that were still payable to Untied States Government.