Thursday, June 12, 2008
[…] B. Tax-Related Actions by Taxpayers

A taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a United States district court under 26 U.S.C. §7433 or §7432. A taxpayer may bring an action under §7433(a) if, in connection with any collection of federal tax with respect to the taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service disregards any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or regulations promulgated under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. §7433(a). "[S]uch civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions" except as provided in §7432. Id.