Thursday, June 12, 2008
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge that §7421 prohibits suits for injunctive relief restraining the assessment or collection of any tax except under specific statutes and that Mark Krasemann may not seek injunctive relief under §7426 because that section authorizes actions by persons other than taxpayers. Instead, Plaintiffs argue that Mark Krasemann's and Krasemann Vision Centers, Inc.'s claims fall within a different exception to §7421, i.e., §6330(e). But the First Amended Complaint refers to §6330 only regarding the levy against Krasemann Eye Center, Inc.'s accounts receivable. Although §6330(e)(1) provides that "levy actions which are the subject of a requested hearing . . . shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending," the only hearing Mark Krasemann requested expressly regarded the notice of filing federal tax liens, not levy actions, and was requested pursuant to §6320, not §6330. Section 6320 does not suspend any proceedings pending hearing.