Thursday, June 12, 2008
[…] Further, Plaintiffs acknowledge Mark Krasemann may not sue the United States under 26 U.S.C. §7426, which permits a wrongful levy action by someone other than the person against whom the tax is assessed.

Regarding unauthorized collection actions, the parties agree Mark Krasemann is the only "taxpayer" under the statutes relevant to this lawsuit, and therefore he is the only one permitted to bring a civil action under 26 U.S.C. §7433(a) for damages against the United States. Under §7433(b)(1), damages are limited to "actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional or negligent actions of the officer or employee." Plaintiffs have not alleged Mark Krasemann sustained any actual, direct economic damages proximately caused by any unauthorized collection actions.

Section 7433(a) provides that, except as provided in §7432, a civil action under §7333 is the exclusive remedy for recovering damages if, "in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of [Title 26] or any regulation promulgated under [Title 26]."