Wednesday, February 27, 2008
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). "Cross-motions for summary judgment do not alter the basic Rule 56 standard, but rather simply require [the court] to determine whether either of the parties deserves judgment as a matter of law on facts that are not disputed." Adria Int'l Group, Inc. v. Ferre Dev., Inc., 241 F.3d 103, 107 (1st Cir. 2001) (citation omitted).


III. ANALYSIS


In claiming a loss deduction, Nault relies upon 26 U.S.C. §165(a), which permits individuals to take tax deductions for losses "not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Another statutory provision --26 U.S.C. §165(c) --adds important limitations to such deductions. It provides:
In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to --

(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;

(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; and

(3) except as provided in subsection (h), losses of property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft.

Nault does not allege that he was involved in a trade or business in connection with the AMCOR Partnerships. Nor does he allege that his losses arose from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty. Thus, Nault's claimed loss deductions can only be grounded in §165(c)(2): "a loss incurred in a transaction entered into for profit."

A taxpayer is not entitled to loss deductions pursuant to §165(c)(2) if his claimed losses stem from transactions that lack economic substance. See Iles v.