Thursday, October 4, 2007
[…] But wishing does not make it so.The evidence overwhelmingly shows the Appeals Officer summarily rejected plaintiff's plan based on his erroneous belief that plaintiff's delinquencies for first quarter 2006 made it ineligible for an installment agreement. His view was very likely fostered by Revenue Officer Brellenthin's declaration to that effect. The Appeals Officer cites no "balancing" factors, and gives no other basis for his rejection. As a result, the Court concludes plaintiff was deprived of its right to a fair hearing under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(b).


The Court finds that the Appeals Officer failed to meet his obligation to adequately consider whether plaintiff's proposed installment agreement "balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary." 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(3)(C). In doing so, he clearly abused his discretion, rendering his decision improper. Accordingly, the Court remands the matter to the Office of Appeals for consideration of plaintiff's proposal.

Alvin S. Brown, Esq.
Tax Attorney
703 425-1400
www.irstaxattorney.com