Thursday, October 4, 2007
[…] Thursday, October 4, 2007

Back Taxes: IRS abused its discretion - installment agreement

Lofgren Trucking Service, Inc. v. United States of America, U.S. District Court, Dist. Minn.; 06-CV-3100(JMR/FLN), September 10, 2007.


Once the IRS issues a Notice of Intent to Levy, a taxpayer is entitled to a fair hearing before an impartial officer. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(b). At the hearing, the taxpayer can challenge the propriety of the levy and offer alternative means of collection, including an installment agreement. Id. § 6330(c)(2). The hearing officer must determine "whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary." Id. § 6330(c)(3)(C).