Tuesday, October 9, 2007
[…] Tuesday, October 9, 2007

Tax Help: IRC 6020 – tax returns prepared by the IRS

If any person fails to prepare a tax retun, the IRS may file a tax return based on the available information.

United States of America, Plaintiff v. Richard C. Michael, Jeannette B. Michael, Citimortgage, Inc., Washington Mutual Bank, F.A., The Lakota Trust, Bruce Thompson, Debbie Thompson, Professional Holistic Healthcare Trust, Mitch C. Wallis, Defendants, U.S. District Court, Mid. Dist. Fla., Orlando Div.; 6:06-cv-820-Orl-18DAB, June 7, 2007.

[ Code Secs. 6020 and 6203]

26 U.S.C. §6020(b)(l) provides that "[ilf any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation...the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." Moreover, a Certificate of Assessments and Payments submitted by the United States is accepted "as presumptive proof of a valid assessment." United States v. Chila, 871 F.2d 101 5.101 8 (1 lth Cir. 1989) ( quoting United States v.