Monday, May 21, 2012
[…] It is true that pension funds receive substantial protection from creditors under state law.Cf. Pauk v. Pauk , 648 N.Y.S.2d 134, 135 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 1996); 31 Am. Jur. 2d Exemptions § 198 (2009). There is little impediment, however, to the immediate collection of pension funds by the IRS. The IRS has broad powers to access a taxpayer's assets notwithstanding protections available for pension funds under state law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a),(c) (1992) (noting that “[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States ... no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a),” which does not exempt retirement accounts like Evseroff's). Moreover, “[s]tate law define[s] the nature of the taxpayer's interest in the property, but the state-law consequences of that definition are of no concern to the operation of the federal tax law.” United States v.