Monday, May 21, 2012
[…] 17
  The government argues that the distribution to pay the real estate taxes for the Dover Street Residence benefitted Evseroff because he had a contractual duty to the Trust to pay those taxes. The government, however, ignores the fact that the distribution also benefitted the Trust. The Trust, as owner of the property, had an independent duty to pay taxes on the residence. N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 926(1) (“The owner of real property ... shall be personally liable for the taxes levied thereon.”); id.  § 304(2) (Although a renter may have an interest in the real property that makes the renter subject to personal tax liability, “[n]othing in this subdivision shall relieve the owner of real property from the obligation for paying all taxes due on the real property under his ownership or vitiate the sale of said real property for unpaid taxes or special ad valorem levies.”). Therefore, the fact that the Trust distributed Trust funds to pay taxes for the Dover Street Residence does not provide sufficient evidence to prove that the funds were being used to benefit Evseroff, and not the Trust.
18