Monday, February 8, 2010
[…] 11 U.S.C. §507(a)(8)(A) .
An otherwise applicable time period in this paragraph [507(a)(8)] shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days .
11 U.S.C. §507(a)(8) (emphasis added).
Section 6330(e) of the United States Internal Revenue Code provides in pertinent part, “if a hearing is requested under [26 U.S.C. §6330(a)(3)(B) ], the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing and the running of any period of limitations under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment) … shall be suspended for the period during which hearing, and appeals therein, are pending.” 26 U.S.C. §6330(e) .
The argument by the IRS that the Debtors' tax liability for the 2000 to 2003 tax years is nondischargeable under section 507(a)(8)(A)(i) on the basis that the collection statutes expire within the three-year look-back period from the petition date is incorrect.