Monday, February 8, 2010
[…] Pursuant to Section 6531(2), a six year statute of limitations period is applicable to tax evasion offenses. 26 U.S.C. § 6531(2). The period begins to run upon the filing of the tax returns that underlie those counts. See United States v. Habig, 390 U.S. 222, 223 [21 AFTR 2d 803] (1968). The initial indictment in this case was returned on November 13, 2008. The returns at issue were filed approximately six years and one month prior to the Indictment: October 17, 2002 (Count Two), October 21, 2002 (Count Four) and October 16, 2002 (Count Six).See Indictment ¶¶ 38, 70, 107. Section 6531 provides for a tolling of the limitations period for the time “during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice.” 26 U.S.C. § 6531. The tolling provision is applicable even if the defendant is outside of the country for business or pleasure trips.United States v. Myerson , 368 F.2d 393, 395 [18 AFTR 2d 5997] (2d Cir.1966); see also United States v.