Monday, February 8, 2010
[…] United States v. Toney , 598 F.2d 1349, 1353 (5th Cir. 1979) (citation omitted). Accordingly, a rational jury could find that a participant's fax updating her contact information in anticipation of future LWD payments was an important part of “lulling” LWD participants into believing that Phipps' investment scheme was a legal, secure financial program, and therefore essential to the overall commission of wire fraud.
C
Phipps challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented to support his conviction for corrupt impediment under 26 U.S.C. §7212(a) . Section 7212(a) criminalizes the actions of “[w]hoever corruptly … obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of this title.” A defendant acts “corruptly” for the purposes of §7212(a) when he or she acts “with the intention of securing improper benefits or advantages for one's self or others.” United States v. Reeves , 752 F.2d 995, 1001-02 (5th Cir. 1985).