IRS Memorandum: Distressed Asset Trust (DAT) Transaction; Designation as Coordinated Issue
[…] Sec. 16. Prohibition on misuse of Department of the Treasury names and symbols.
Sec. 17. Substantiation of amounts paid or distributed out of health savings account.
Sec. 18. Increase in information return penalties.
Sec. 19. Increase in penalty for failure to file partnership returns.
Sec. 20. Increase in penalty for failure to file S corporation return.
Sec. 21. Time for payment of corporate estimated tax.
SEC. 2. MODIFICATION OF PENALTY ON UNDERSTATEMENT OF TAXPAYER'S LIABILITY BY TAX RETURN PREPARER.
(a) In General. --Subsection (a) of section 6694 (relating to understatement due to unreasonable positions) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Understatement Due to Unreasonable Positions. --
"(1) In general. --If a tax return preparer --
"(A) prepares any return or claim of refund with respect to which any part of an understatement of liability is due to a position described in paragraph (2), and
"(B) knew (or reasonably should have known) of the position,