IRS Memorandum: Distressed Asset Trust (DAT) Transaction; Designation as Coordinated Issue
[…] "(E) any requirement under section 3511(c)(2).".
(c) Clerical Amendment. --The table of sections for chapter 25 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"Sec. 3511. Elderly and disabled individuals receiving in-home care under certain government programs.".
(d) Effective Date. --The amendments made by this section shall apply to amounts paid after December 31, 2008.
SEC. 6. REFERRALS TO LOW-INCOME TAXPAYER CLINICS PERMITTED.
(a) In General. --Subsection (c) of section 7526 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) Treasury employees permitted to refer taxpayers to qualified low-income taxpayer clinics. --Notwithstanding any other provision of law, officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury may refer taxpayers for advice and assistance to qualified low-income taxpayer clinics receiving funding under this section.".
(b) Effective Date. --The amendment made by this section shall apply to referrals made after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 7. PROGRAMS FOR THE BENEFIT OF LOW-INCOME TAXPAYERS.
(a) Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Programs. --Chapter 77 (relating to miscellaneous provisions) is amended by inserting after section 7526 the following new section:
"SEC. 7526A. VOLUNTEER INCOME TAX ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.
"(a) In General. --The Secretary may, subject to the availability of appropriated funds, make grants to provide matching funds for the development, expansion, or continuation of volunteer income tax assistance programs.
"(b) Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program. --For purposes of this section, the term `volunteer income tax assistance program' means a program --
"(1) which does not charge taxpayers for its return preparation services,