IRS Memorandum: Distressed Asset Trust (DAT) Transaction; Designation as Coordinated Issue
[…] The Commissioner requests sanctions in the amount of $8,000, stating that the government expends an average of $11,000 in attorney salaries and other costs to defend against a frivolous tax appeal.
Rule 38 and 28 U.S.C. §1912 allow a court of appeals "to award just damages and single or double costs if the court determines that an appeal is frivolous or brought for purposes of delay." Kyler v. Everson, 442 F.3d 1251, 1253 (10th Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted). Similarly, 26 U.S.C. §7482(c)(4) authorizes a court of appeals "to require the taxpayer to pay...a penalty in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the appeal is frivolous or groundless." This court may award sanctions against a pro se litigant such as Richards because "pro se litigants are subject to the same minimum litigation requirements that bind all litigants and counsel before all federal courts."