Monday, December 10, 2012
[…] Moreover, the only purpose served by this distinction is to promote self-assessment of tax liability. No matter the importance of self-assessment to the functioning of our system of tax collection, Congress has so far elected not specifically to include it as an additional condition to discharge of tax liability under § 523(a)(1)(B)(i). Congress knew how to make the date of assessment relevant to dischargeability as it did by incorporating  § 507(a)(8)(A)(ii) (taxes “assessed within 240 days before the date of the filing of the petition”) into the discharge exception of § 523(a)(1)(A). If filing a return after an assessment is made was relevant to discharge under  § 523(a)(1)(B)(i), one would certainly expect more explicit reference in the statute. 6

Conclusion