Monday, December 10, 2012
[…] sold the property to Samuel J. Fitts and Iris K. Fitts for $120,000.

Neither petitioner nor respondent addressed the issue of whether petitioner's gain should be

characterized as long-term or short-term capital gain. In the notice of deficiency respondent

characterized petitioner's capital gain as short term. However, the record contains sufficient evidence

for us to decide whether the gain should be characterized as long-term or short-term gain; accordingly,

we consider this issue tried by consent of the parties. See Rule 41(b).

Section 1222(3) provides that long-term capital gain is “gain from the sale or exchange of a capital

asset held for more than 1 year, if and to the extent such [*41] gain is taken into account in

computing gross income.” While the record does not show when petitioner acquired the 32188 Bartel

Street property, the record does show that in 1999 petitioner transferred the 32188 Bartel Street

property to Treasures in a Field Investments. We infer that petitioner owned the 32188 Bartel Street