Monday, December 10, 2012
[…] We sustain respondent's determination as to the amount of petitioner's 2004 capital gain, but we do not

sustain respondent's determination that the capital gain was short-term gain.

IV. Self-Employment Tax A taxpayer's self-employment income is subject to self-employment tax. Sec.

1401(a) and (b). Self-employment tax is assessed and collected as part of the income tax, must be

included in computing any income tax deficiency or overpayment for the applicable tax period, and must

be taken into account for estimated tax purposes. Sec. 1401; see also sec. 1.1401-1(a), Income Tax

Regs. Self-employment income is generally defined as “the net earnings from self-employment derived by

an individual”. Sec. 1402(b). “The term `net earnings [*42] from self-employment' means the gross

income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the

deductions *** attributable to such trade or business”. Sec. 1402(a). Section 1402(c)(4) provides that

the term “trade or business” does not include “the performance of service by a duly ordained,

commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry” if an exemption under

section 1402(e) is effective for the minister. See also Wingo v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 922, 929 (1987).

If the minister does not file the application for exemption within the prescribed time, the minister is

subject to self-employment tax. Sec. 1402(e); see also Wingo v.