www.irstaxattorney.com 888-712New Markets Tax Credit
[…] 3 Ms. Bennett claimed itemized deductions for tax and interest on Schedule A in smaller amounts because she claimed deductions on Schedules C and E for some of the tax and interest on her house. Because we disallow those deductions on Schedules C and E, we allow them in full on Schedule A.
4 On Schedule E to her 2005 return, Ms. Bennett reported a non-passive loss of $5,172 from REMC, which she in turn carried over to line 17 of her Form 1040. The notice of deficiency did not make any adjustment to this loss from REMC, and we therefore do not disallow it.
5 See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.446-1(a)(4) , Income Tax Regs. (“Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's regular books of account and such other records and data as may be necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such books and his return”).
6 A $65 deduction is substantiated by her checks Nos. 8108, 218, and 8219 (as to which three checks respondent concedes a deduction), and No 8419 (as to which respondent does not concede a deduction).