www.irstaxattorney.com 888-712New Markets Tax Credit
[…] On brief she argues that much of her travel expense was to pay workers (i.e., her own relatives) to “work on her real property” and that she incurred $7,661.26 in Arizona-related supplies expenses “to bring the Arizona house up to code”. The receipts indicate that the work included installing hardwood flooring and a skylight. The quantum of these supplies expenses suggests that they are unlikely to have been ordinary and necessary expenses of an ongoing business but are more likely the capital expenses of a renovation—providing significant improvement and future benefit to the property. Section 162(a) allows a deduction for “ordinary and necessary” business expenses, and section 263(a) dis allows any deduction for “permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.” The regulations under section 162 elaborate on this distinction, discussing “repairs” as follows: