Wednesday, April 9, 2008
[…] No comments were received and no public hearing was requested or held. Accordingly, the proposed regulations are adopted as amended by this Treasury decision. These final regulations generally retain the provisions of the proposed regulations but include one modification as explained in more detail below.



Explanation of Modification

The final regulations differ substantively in one respect from the version of the regulations set forth in the notice of proposed rulemaking. The proposed regulations interpret section 6325(b)(4)(D), which states that section 6325(b)(4)(A) is inapplicable "if the owner of the property is the person whose unsatisfied liability gave rise to the lien," as indicating that the procedures for obtaining a discharge of a Federal tax lien under section 6325(b)(4) are not available to a person who owns the subject property with the person whose tax liability gave rise to the lien (the taxpayer).