Wednesday, April 9, 2008
[…] B. Liability under 26 U.S.C. §6672


Federal law requires that employers withhold from their employees' paychecks their shares of federal social security taxes and income taxes. See 26 U.S.C. §§3102(a) and 3402(a). The employer holds the withheld taxes `in trust' for the United States and must pay them over to the government on a regular basis. If an employer withholds the taxes from its employees but fails to remit them, the government must nevertheless credit the employees for having paid the taxes and seek the unpaid funds from the employer. The relevant statute, 26 U.S.C. §6672(a), provides:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

Liability under section 6672, thus, requires proof that the actor (1) was a "responsible person" under a duty to collect, account for, and pay over trust fund taxes, and (2) willfully failed to discharge his duty. Turpin v. United States, 970 F.2d 1344, 1347 (4th Cir. 1992).