013ARD 152-9
[…] Unlike the assessment of restitution under section 6201(a)(4), the Service's determinations of the taxpayer's civil tax liability and of certain penalties are subject to deficiency procedures, just like any other civil tax determination where a criminal tax case was never anticipated or prosecuted. The Service's assessment of restitution, on the other hand, does not involve deficiency procedures and the taxpayer may not challenge the assessment in any proceeding under the Code, including before the Tax Court. Section 6201(a)(4)(C) prohibits a challenge to “the amount of restitution … on the basis of the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability in any proceeding authorized under [Title 26]”, and section 6213(b)(5) prohibits the petition of a restitution-based assessment to Tax Court. 2