Monday, March 29, 2010
[…] Statement of the objectives of, and the legal basis for, the proposed rule.
The principal objective of the proposed regulations is to enable the IRS to more accurately identify tax return preparers and the tax returns and refund claims associated with each tax return preparer. The proposed regulations do this by providing that the IRS may prescribe the use of identifying numbers for tax return preparers and the qualifications or other requirements necessary to obtain a valid number. The legal basis for these provisions is section 6109 of the Code, which authorizes the Secretary to prescribe the “identifying number for securing proper identification of” a tax return preparer and “to require such information as may be necessary to assign an identifying number to any person.”
Description and estimate (where feasible) of the number of small entities subject to the proposed rule.
The proposed regulations apply to individuals who prepare tax returns and claims for refund of tax.