Monday, March 29, 2010
[…] Generally, tax returns and tax return information are confidential, as required by 26 U.S.C. 6103.
Background
This document contains proposed amendments to regulations under section 6109 of the Code relating to furnishing a tax return preparer's identifying number on tax returns and claims for refund of tax. Section 6109 was added to the Code in 1961 (Public Law 87-397, 75 Stat. 828) and authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations for the inclusion of identifying numbers on a return, statement, or other document required to be filed with the IRS. In addition, section 6109(c) authorizes the Secretary “to require such information as may be necessary to assign an identifying number to any person.” Section 6109(a)(4) as originally enacted by section 1203(d) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-455, 90 Stat. 1520) required return preparers to furnish on income tax returns and claims for refund of income tax an identifying number, as prescribed, to identify the preparer, the