In this case, the IRS could not settle a tax debt with an
[…] In this case, the IRS could not settle a tax debt with an
Offer-in-Compromise because it lost jurisdiction when the case was transferred
to the Department of Justice. Under 26
U.S.C. § 7122(a), the IRS “may compromise any civil or criminal case arising
under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the [DOJ] for prosecution
and defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such
case after reference to the [DOJ] for prosecution or defense.” However, “[o]nce
a tax matter is referred to the [DOJ], only the Attorney General or a person to
whom authority has been delegated by the Attorney General may settle the
matter.” United States v. Forma, 784 F. Supp. 1132, 1139 [69 AFTR 2d 92-943]