Tuesday, June 8, 2010
[…] C.A. Fam. § 297.5(a). Accordingly, registered domestic partners in California are afforded all the rights provided under C.A. Fam. § 760, which states that:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.

C.A. Fam. § 910(a) further provides:

(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.
Based on the California state law provisions noted above, we conclude that the IRS can consider the assets of the taxpayer's registered domestic partner in the State of

California when determining whether to accept the taxpayer's OIC under section 7122.