Wednesday, October 14, 2009
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Defendant's seizure and crediting of his 2001 overpayment to the assessments in question while an OIC was pending was improper. The Defendant relies on then-temporary regulation 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1T(j), which provides, “Notwithstanding the evaluation and processing of an offer to compromise, the IRS may, in accordance with section 6402, credit any overpayments made by the taxpayer against a liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise and may offset such overpayments against other liabilities owed by the taxpayer to the extent authorized by section 6402.” 6 Plaintiff counters that the regulation is in conflict with 26 U.S.C. §6331(k)(1)(A), which provides:
(1) Offer-in-compromise pending.—No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A) during the period that an offer-in-compromise by such person under section 7122 of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary.
Given this statutory bar on levies made during the pendency of an offer in compromise, Plaintiff argues that “the regulation is clearly beyond the legitimate rule making power of the IRS.” Plaintiff's Supplemental Brief, pp. 3-4 [Docket #38].