Wednesday, October 14, 2009
[…] 5
The OIC also included tax years 1980 and 1984.
6
This temporary regulation was in effect at the time Plaintiff's OIC was submitted. It has since been replaced by a permanent regulation, 26 C.F.R. §301-7122-1(g)(5), which contains the same language.
7
In his Consolidated Reply to Defendant's Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment [Docket #30], Plaintiff asks for damages pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§7433(a) and (b), based on the application of the offset while an OIC was pending. Apart from the fact that this claim was not included in the complaint, it fails on its merits. Section 7433(a) provides a cause of action where "in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title…." In this case, there was compliance with, not disregard of the applicable statutes and regulations. Moreover, no individual "officer or employee" of the IRS has been named as a Defendant.
8