Wednesday, October 14, 2009
[…] It is important to note that while §6654(e)(3)(A) provides for abatement in the case of “unusual circumstances,” it does not permit abatement for “reasonable cause.” Plaintiff concedes that a “reasonable cause” defense is unavailable to him. See Plaintiff's Consolidated Reply, p. 17 [Docket #30]. In this regard, Plaintiff cites Carlson v. United States [ 97-2 ustc ¶50,702], 126 F.3d 915, 921 (7 th Cir. 1997), which in turn quotes a Treasury Regulation, 26 C.F.R. §301.6651-1(c)(1), defining “reasonable cause” as follows:
“Failure to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue hardship..if he paid on the due date.”