Wednesday, October 14, 2009
[…] “We are sorry but your offer is rejected because the taxes, penalties and interest are held to be legally due and an amount larger than the offer has been collected. We do not have authority to accept an offer in these circumstances.”
Plaintiff's Motion, Exhibit M [Docket #24].
Plaintiff argues that the Defendant's seizure and crediting of his 2001 overpayment to the assessments in question while an OIC was pending was improper. The Defendant relies on then-temporary regulation 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1T(j), which provides, “Notwithstanding the evaluation and processing of an offer to compromise, the IRS may, in accordance with section 6402, credit any overpayments made by the taxpayer against a liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise and may offset such overpayments against other liabilities owed by the taxpayer to the extent authorized by section 6402.” 6 Plaintiff counters that the regulation is in conflict with 26 U.S.C. §6331(k)(1)(A), which provides:
(1) Offer-in-compromise pending.—No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—