Wednesday, October 14, 2009
[…] Chevron v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778 (1984). In analyzing whether Congress has directly spoken, the court “employ[s] ‘the traditional tools of statutory construction.’” Timex V.I. Inc. v. United States, 157 F.3d 879, 882 (Fed.Cir. 1998) ( citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, n.9). These tools include the statute's plain text, structure, and legislative history. Because the regulation derives from the IRS's power to collect taxes through offsets, as set forth in 26 U.S.C. §6402, it is important to understand what §6331(k) says about offsets. In this regard, §6331(k)(3) states:
(3) Certain rules to apply.—Rules similar to the rules of—
(A) paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (i), and
(B) except in the case of paragraph (2)(C), paragraph (5) of subsection (i), shall apply for purposes of this subsection. (Emphasis added).
The referenced Subsection (i) generally precludes levies during the pendency of a federal court action to recover a refund. However, § (i)(3)(B)(i) sets forth an exception to this rule:
(B) Certain levies.—This subsection shall not apply to—