Friday, September 12, 2008
[…] See Peiffer v. Lebanon Sch. Dist., 673 F. Supp. 147, 151-52 (M.D. Pa. 1987) (citation omitted). On the other hand, a court must deny a motion for summary judgment when a genuine issue of material fact remains to be tried, or where the moving party is not entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.



II. Perfection of Federal Tax Liens

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code, found at Title 26 of the United States Code, provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

26 U.S.C. § 6321 (2008). Furthermore, Section 6322 provides that the lien against the delinquent taxpayer's property arises at the time the IRS the assessment is made. 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (2008); see United States v. Jamas Day Care Ctr. Corp., 04-4586, 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS 22886, at *4 (3d Cir.