Wednesday, April 16, 2008
[…] No deduction shall be allowed under this title for any liability imposed by the preceding sentence.



"(4) Coordination. --Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any services which are covered by an agreement under subsection (l).



"(5) Cross reference. --For relief from taxes in cases covered by certain international agreements, see sections 3101(c) and 3111(c).".


(b) Social Security Benefits. --Subsection (e) of section 210 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(e)) is amended --


(1) by striking "(e) The term" and inserting "(e)(1) The term",



(2) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (6) as subparagraphs (A) through (F), respectively, and



(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:





"(2)(A) If any employee of a foreign person is performing services in connection with a contract between the United States Government (or any instrumentality thereof) and any member of any domestically controlled group of entities which includes such foreign person, such foreign person shall be treated for purposes of this chapter as an American employer with respect to such services performed by such employee.





"(B) For purposes of this paragraph --



"(i) The term 'domestically controlled group of entities' means a controlled group of entities the common parent of which is a domestic corporation.