Wednesday, March 12, 2008
[…] Under §301(c), the portion of the distribution that is a "dividend," as defined by §316(a), must be included in the recipient's gross income; and the portion that is not a dividend is, depending on the shareholder's basis for his stock, either a nontaxable return of capital or a gain on the sale or exchange of stock, ordinarily taxable to the shareholder as a capital gain. Finally, §316(a) defines "dividend" as
"any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders --

"(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or

"(2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made."

Sections 301 and 316(a) together thus make the existence of "earnings and profits" 3 the decisive fact in determining the tax consequences of distributions from a corporation to a shareholder with respect to his stock.