Wednesday, March 12, 2008
[…] United States [ 65-1 USTC ¶9307], 380 U.S. 343, 351 (1965); see also Lawn v. United States [ 58-1 USTC ¶9189], 355 U.S. 339, 361 (1958), 2 which the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, see ibid. ("[O]f course, a conviction upon a charge of attempting to evade assessment of income taxes by the filing of a fraudulent return cannot stand in the absence of proof of a deficiency").

Any deficiency determination in this case will turn on §§301 and 316(a) of the Code. According to §301(a), unless another provision of the Code requires otherwise, a "distribution of property" that is "made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in [ §301(c)]."