IRS Letter Ruling 200937025,CCA 200937025,Internal Revenue Service, (Jun. 5, 2009)
[…] Duplicative protective nonpartnership procedures may be necessary in some circumstances.
4. May the petitioner, or petitioner's counsel, prevent contact with other partners?
No. For purposes of contact, the petitioner (even if the TMP) does not represent the other partners, and petitioner's counsel represents only those on behalf of whom an entry of appearance is made. See I.R.C. § 6224(a) ("Any partner has the right to participate in any administrative proceeding relating to the determination of partnership items at the partnership level."); Tax Court Rule 75 (third-party deposition of a partner).
5. Should the Service move to dismiss a petition filed during the section 6226(a) ninety-day period by someone other than the TMP?