IRS Letter Ruling 200937025,CCA 200937025,Internal Revenue Service, (Jun. 5, 2009)
[…] 3 The total time period in which a partner may petition the FPAA may be more than one hundred fifty days due to weekends and holidays. See I.R.C. § 7503 (time for performance of acts where last day falls on Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday).
4 The determination that a partnership was not a partnership for a taxable year is a partnership-level determination that must be included in the "Remarks" section of the FPAA incorporating by reference the attached "Explanation of Adjustments" . Petaluma FX Partners, LLC v. Commissioner , 131 T.C. No. 9, 2008 WL 4682543, *6 (2008). See Treas. Reg. § 301.6233-1 ( "Any final partnership administrative adjustment or judicial determination resulting from a proceeding under subchapter C with respect to such taxable year may include a determination that the entity is not a partnership for such taxable year as well as determinations with respect to all items of the entity that would be partnership items, as defined in I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3) and the regulations thereunder, if such entity had been a partnership in such taxable Year ... ." ).
5 Section 6226 and Tax Court Rules 240 through 251 contemplate only a single petitioner.
6 The Form 870-PT does not resolve partner-level defenses to penalties determined at the partnership level.