IRS Letter Ruling 200937025,CCA 200937025,Internal Revenue Service, (Jun. 5, 2009)
[…] Petitioner did not heed his father's advice and made no effort to prepare his tax return for either year in issue. In addition, petitioner has an MBA degree from New York University and is not an unsophisticated taxpayer. Petitioner argues he assumed that he did not have to file tax returns, despite having profits from both Glo-Mark and his personal trading activities.
Petitioner's failure to file was not due to reasonable cause; it was due to willful neglect. Accordingly, we sustain respondent's determination that petitioner is liable for the additions to tax pursuant to section 6651(a)(1) for 2001 and 2002.
B. Section 6654(a) Addition to Tax
Section 6654(a) imposes an addition to tax "in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual". The amount of the underpayment is the excess of the "required installment" over the amount (if any) of the installment paid on or before the due date of the installment. Sec. 6654(b)(1). The amount of the required installment is 25 percent of the required annual payment. Sec. 6654(d)(1)(A).