Thursday, January 28, 2010
[…] 4. Application of the step-transaction doctrine, through either the end result test or interdependence test, yields a cost basis of $1.5 million for Thomas and $675,000 for Fox.

5. Application of the substance over form doctrine yields a cost basis of $1.5 million for Thomas and $675,000 for Fox.

6. The obligations created by the short options in the transactions at issue are liabilities for purposes of I.R.C. § 752 .

7. The obligations created by the short options in the transactions at issue are liabilities for purposes of Treasury Regulation § 1.752-6 .

8. I.R.C. § 6221 requires that “the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.” I.R.C. § 6226(e) authorizes this Court to conduct partnership-level proceedings and determine “the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item,” I.R.C. § 6226(f) . In this case, the Court concludes that the partnerships