Thursday, January 28, 2010
[…] Caulfield v. Commissioner , 33 F.3d 991, 994 (8th Cir. 1994). As Plaintiffs have argued, Thomas and Fox have not yet used any of the tax benefits associated with the transactions at issue in this case. Because this case is a partnership-level proceeding, the Court must determine “the applicability of any penalty … which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6221 . However, the actual computation of the penalty in not done at the partnership level.

One of the accuracy-related penalties provided for in Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code is for negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. I.R.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(1). The Code defines negligence as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions” of the Code. I.R.C. § 6662(c) . This is an objective standard requiring that the taxpayer exercise “due care.” Hansen v. Commissioner , 471 F.3d 1021, 1028 (9th Cir. 2006) ( citing Collins v. Commissioner , 857 F.2d 1383, 1386 (9th Cir. 1988)).