Thursday, January 28, 2010
[…] Ohle's motion to dismiss Counts Two, Four and Six as time-barred is denied.

iii. Count Eight

Title 26, United States Code, Section 6531 sets forth the periods of limitation for criminal tax prosecutions.See 26 U.S.C. § 6531. The statute provides that, in general, criminal tax proceedings must be initiated within three years of the offense, but it carves out eight exceptions for which the statute of limitations is six years.Id. Section 6531(6) provides a six year statute of limitations “for the offense described in section 7212(a) (relating to intimidation of officers and employees).” 26 U.S.C. § 6531(6). Ohle urges a literal reading of the statute, which would apply the six year statute of limitations to violations of Section 7212(a) related to intimidation of officers and employees but not to omnibus clause violations of 7212(a).