Thursday, January 28, 2010
[…] 6. The obligations created by the short options in the transactions at issue are liabilities for purposes of I.R.C. § 752 .

7. The obligations created by the short options in the transactions at issue are liabilities for purposes of Treasury Regulation § 1.752-6 .

8. I.R.C. § 6221 requires that “the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.” I.R.C. § 6226(e) authorizes this Court to conduct partnership-level proceedings and determine “the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item,” I.R.C. § 6226(f) . In this case, the Court concludes that the partnerships were negligent for purposes of IRC § 6662 , and, therefore, accuracy-related penalties are applicable in this case.


Footnotes

1
The Court deferred ruling on the admissibility of deposition testimony of Messrs.