Thursday, March 28, 2013
[…] Commissioner, 72 T.C. at 427-428. The appreciation of petitioner's horse breeding assets does not [*19] begin to approach the amount of losses petitioner has reported since the beginning of his horse activity.

Petitioner also failed to provide any evidence linking his 18-acre property's increase in value to his horse breeding activity. Without more information, we cannot conclude that the property increased in value because of petitioner's horse breeding activity. On balance, this factor is neutral. 5.

Petitioner's Success in Similar Activities Section 1.183-2(b)(5), Income Tax Regs., provides, in pertinent part: “The fact that the taxpayer has engaged in similar activities in the past and converted them from unprofitable to profitable enterprises may indicate that he is engaged in the present activity for profit”. Although petitioner successfully ran his accounting practice, his work as an accountant is not sufficiently similar to operating a horse breeding activity to indicate that he could do so successfully. See Berry v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-109 [TC Memo 2000-109].