Thursday, March 28, 2013
[…] Comm'r v. Duberstein, 363 U.S. 278, 285 [5 AFTR 2d 1626] (1960). The instruction at issue correctly explained the relevant tax law, which is clear that payments from an employer to an employee are not gifts, but are presumed to be included in gross income. A taxpayer must report as gross income “all income from whatever source derived,” I.R.C. § 61, unless “excluded by law,” 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1(a); see Comm'r v. Banks, 543 U.S. 426, 433 [95 AFTR 2d 2005-659] (2005). To be sure, § 102(a) of the Code excludes from gross income “the value of property acquired by gift.” I.R.C. § 102(a). But the Code is explicit that payments from an employer to an employee do not constitute gifts under § 102(a), which “shall not exclude from gross income any amount transferred by or for an employer to, or for the benefit of, an employee.” I.R.C. § 102(c). Absent a clarifying instruction, the jury may have mistaken the testimony from several witnesses that GSC's payments to the Jinwrights [pg. 2012-2735] were “gifts” as a legal conclusion that these payments were nontaxable.