Thursday, March 28, 2013
[…] Sec. 183(a), (c);see also Keanini v. Commissioner, 94 T.C. 41, 45 (1990).

Under section 183(a), if an activity is not [*10] engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to that activity is allowed except to the extent provided by section 183(b).

In relevant part, section 183(b) allows deductions that would have been allowable had the activity been engaged in for profit but only to the extent of gross income derived from the activity (reduced by deductions attributable to the activity that are allowable without regard to whether the activity was engaged in for profit).

Section 183(c) defines an activity not engaged in for profit as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212.” For expenses to be fully deductible under section 162 or 212, taxpayers must show that they engaged in the activity with the primary objective of making a profit. See Westbrook v.