Wednesday, October 31, 2012
[…] Petitioners also concede the sec. 6663(a) civil fraud penalty for 2004.
3
  Mr. Hatling was suspended from the practice of law for a period of 45 days as a result of his conviction for willfully failing to pay Minnesota State income tax for 2003. See infra p. 3.
4
  Mr. Hatling's work includes estate planning, and he has attended at least one seminar covering the representation of clients before the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and the use of alternative payment options, such as offers-in-compromise.
5
  Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 289A.63(1)(b) (West 2007 & Supp. 2012) provides that "[a] person required to pay or to collect and remit a tax, who willfully attempts to evade or defeat a tax law by failing to do so when required, is guilty of a felony."
6
  In preparing petitioners' tax returns Mr. Hatling claimed a claim of right deduction for each year in the amount of gross income that was not offset by business expense deductions.
7