Friday, December 30, 2011
[…] The United States disputes that an agreement was formed, but even assuming Carlson and Landau did reach an agreement, the United States contends that agreement is not binding on the United States because Landau did not have authority to compromise with Carlson.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C.  § 7122(a), “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.” The United States is not bound by an agreement entered into by one of its agents unless that agent is acting within the limits of his or her actual authority. Creel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 419 F.3d 1135, 1141 [96 AFTR 2d 2005-5487] (11th Cir. 2005); United States v.