Friday, December 30, 2011
[…] IV. Conclusion

Accordingly, Carlson's Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. No. 31) is GRANTED with respect to the penalties relating to the returns of Kaman, Carlson, and Messner. Otherwise, the motion is DENIED. DONE AND ORDERED at Tampa, Florida, this 12th day of December, 2011.

United States District Judge

1
  In 2008, Prewett was convicted of four federal counts related to drug distribution and money laundering. He is currently serving 18 years in prison.
2
  Section 6701 provides, in pertinent part:
Penalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability
((a)) Imposition of penalty. --Any person--
((1)) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document,
((2)) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and
((3)) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person,
shall pay a penalty with respect to each such document in the amount determined under subsection (b).
((b)) Amount of penalty. --
((1)) In general.--Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be $1,000.
((2)) Corporations.--If the return, affidavit, claim, or other document relates to the tax liability of a corporation, the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be $10,000.
....
26 U.S.C.  § 6701.

3
  The version of § 6694 applicable during the relevant time period provides, in pertinent part: