Friday, December 30, 2011
[…] Section 6694(b) penalizes tax return preparers for preparing a return, of which any part of any understatement of liability is due either to a willful attempt to understate liability, or to any reckless or intentional disregard of the rules or regulations. Id. at § 6694(b).

Courts must give effect to overlapping statutes in the absence of a “positive repugnancy” between them. See Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253 (1992). There is no such positive repugnancy here. 4Section 6701 is aimed at different conduct than is § 6694; specifically, § 6701 is not aimed at simply preparing a tax return, but instead, it focuses on aiding, assisting, procuring, or advising “with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document.” 26 U.S.C.  § 6701(a)(1); see also Mattingly v. United States,  924 F.2d 785, 788 [67 AFTR 2d 91-494] (8th Cir. 1991) (noting that before the enactment of § 6701, “there was no civil penalty to punish aiding and abetting conduct” in the internal revenue laws).