Friday, December 30, 2011
[…] ((2)) to any reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations by any such person,
such person shall pay a penalty of $1,000 with respect to such return or claim. With respect to any return or claim, the amount of the penalty payable by any person by reason of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of the penalty paid by such person by reason of subsection (a).
....
26 U.S.C.  § 6694 (1989).

4
  Indeed, were such a positive repugnancy to exist, § 6694 (the earlier-enacted statute) would ordinarily be deemed repealed by § 6701 (the later-enacted statute). See generally Posadas v. Nat'l City Bank of N.Y., 296 U.S. 497, 501–04 (1936).
5
  Section 6703 provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Extension of period of collection where person pays 15 percent of penalty. --
((1)) In general.--If, within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700 or 6701 is made against any person, such person pays an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty and files a claim for refund of the amount so paid, no levy or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution of a proceeding begun as provided in paragraph (2). Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit any counterclaim for the remainder of such penalty in a proceeding begun as provided in paragraph (2).
((2)) Person must bring suit in district court to determine his liability for penalty.--If, within 30 days after the day on which his claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty under section 6700 or 6701 is denied (or, if earlier, within 30 days after the expiration of 6 months after the day on which he filed the claim for refund), the person fails to begin a proceeding in the appropriate United States district court for the determination of his liability for such penalty, paragraph (1) shall cease to apply with respect to such penalty, effective on the day following the close of the applicable 30- day period referred to in this paragraph.
....
26 U.S.C.  § 6703(c).

6
  The Court acknowledges that the IRS reassessed Carlson's penalties after she filed her complaint. However, if she intended to seek relief for the IRS's failure to give her notice of the reassessment, she should have filed an amended complaint.
7