Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] See Doe M.D., 801 F.2d at 1167 (“Records that are required to be maintained by law are outside the scope of the privilege [against self-incrimination].”). Because M.H.'s Fifth Amendment privilege is not implicated, we need not address his request for immunity.Bouknight , 493 U.S. at 562 (declining to “define the precise limitations that may exist upon the State's ability to use the testimonial aspects of Bouknight's act of production in subsequent criminal proceedings”).

The district court's order is Affirmed.

1
  The regulation cited in the subpoena, 31 C.F.R. § 103.32, has since been relocated to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.420. For ease of reference, this opinion will refer to the current citation.
2
  The regulation reads, in relevant part:
Records of accounts required by [31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (relocated to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350)] to be reported to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall be retained by each person having a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such account. Such records shall contain the name in which each such account is maintained, the number or other designation of such account, the name and address of the foreign bank or other person with whom such account is maintained, the type of such account, and the maximum value of each such account during the reporting period. Such records shall be retained for a period of 5 years and shall be kept at all times available for inspection as authorized by law.








www.irstaxattorney.com 888-712-7690

Thursday, August 25, 2011



TD 9543. Timely Mailing Treated as Timely Filing

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
ACTION: Final regulations.