Tuesday, July 26, 2011
[…] Although her “Truth Affidavit” denies many of the United States' allegations, it also states that Ms. Jones is “a tax preparer.” (Dkt. No. 3, p. 2 ¶ 2.) The materials provided by the United States support this conclusion. The tax returns submitted by the United States contain Ms. Jones' name, address, and signature as the “preparer.” (Dkt. No. 4, Exs. 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14.) Based on these materials, the Court finds Ms. Jones satisfies the definition of a “tax return preparer.”

As to the prescribed conduct applicable here,   § 7407(b) identifies conduct by a tax return preparer who 1) violates   § 6694, which prohibits the preparation or submission of a return containing an understatement of taxpayer's liability due to an unreasonable position and 2) engages in any “other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A), (D); see also McIntyre, 715 F.Supp.2d at 1009 (quoting 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694(a)–(b) (“   Section 6694 prohibits the knowing understatement of tax liability by a tax return preparer due to either: (1) the taking of an “unreasonable position” (i.e. those not supported by