Tuesday, July 26, 2011
[…] Kennedy has not argued or provided case law to suggest that the claim should be limited to only those periods after which he gained knowledge of the unpaid taxes.
35
  28 U.S.C. § 3011 authorizes the government to recover “a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt,” in any action or proceeding under Subchapter B or C of the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act.
36


www.irstaxattorney.com 888-712-7690