Tuesday, July 26, 2011
[…] Jones has continually engaged in conduct in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6695 by failing to remit a list of her customers or copies of their returns when the Internal Revenue Service requested those items as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6107(b).

2) Conduct Identified in   § 7408

Unlike   § 7407,   § 7408 is not limited to just tax preparers but allows courts to also enjoin anyone engaged in any specified conduct which, as relevant here, includes violations of   § 6701 prohibiting preparation of returns or other documents that the person knows will result in the understatement of tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 7408(c)(1). “Under   section 7408, the United States must demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits “(1) that [defendant] has engaged in any specified conduct [conduct subject to penalty under   §§ 6700 and/or 6701], and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct.” 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b), (c).” McIntyre, 715 F.Supp.2d at 1011 (citation omitted). 6

As determined above, the materials supplied by the United States in this case demonstrate that Ms. Jones' conduct falls within that outlined in   § 7408. Ms.