Tuesday, July 26, 2011
[…] Jones engaged in the conduct identified in each of the statues and 2) the “injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(2),  § 7408(b)(2). The Court will address each requirement as to each statute in turn below.

1) Conduct Identified in   § 7407

  Section 7407(a) provides courts with the power to enjoin federal tax return preparers who engage in conduct described in   § 7407(b). 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a). Thus, the United States must show Ms. Jones is a tax preparer and her conduct is such that it is within those identified in   § 7407(b)(1)(A)–(D). Stated differently, in order to obtain a permanent injunction against Ms. Jones pursuant to   § 7407, the United States must establish that she 1) engaged in conduct subject to penalty under   § 6694,   § 6695, or engaged in “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws”; 2) “injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct”; and 3) she “continually or repeatedly engaged” in the proscribed conduct such that a more limited injunction prohibiting the misconduct “would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper