Tuesday, July 26, 2011
[…] Washington Mutual Bank, 524 F.Supp.2d 753, 760 (W.D.Va. 2007); United States v. Allison,   264 Fed.Appx. 450, 452 [101 AFTR 2d 2008-756] (5th Cir. 2008). “In the federal income tax context, the redemption theory is nonsensical and soundly rejected in this and all other jurisdictions.” Id. (citation omitted).
5
  In 2008 and 2009, the IRS has identified approximately 415 individual income tax returns and 22 business income tax returns that were prepared and filed by Ms. Jones that make fraudulent claims for refunds exceeding $169 million. (Dkt. No. 19, Dec. Henline.)
6
     Section 6700 proscribes, inter alia, the promotion of abusive tax shelters, while   section 6701 proscribes aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability.” McIntyre, 715 F.Supp.2d at 1011. “Under 26 U.S.C. § 6701, a person “(1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, (2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person,” may be penalized.” Id.



§ 6700 Promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.

 (a) New Law AnalysisWG&L Treatises Imposition of penalty.
Any person who—

(1)

(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)—

(i) a partnership or other entity,

 (ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or