Tuesday, July 26, 2011
[…] C. Conclusions of Law

The Court finds that Ms. Jones has continually and repeatedly engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694 and 6695, and that injunctive relief is appropriate under 26 U.S.C. § 7407 to prevent Ms. Jones and anyone acting in concert with her, from further engaging in such conduct.See Kapp , 564 F.3d at 1109. Jones has prepared over 400 returns understating her customers' returns based on a frivolous position not supported by any authority. Likewise, Court finds that Ms. Jones has engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6701, which imposes penalties on any person who prepares or assists in the preparation of “any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document” that she “knows (or has reason to believe) will be used in connection with any material matter” under the Internal Revenue Code and that she knows will “result in an understatement of the liability for tax.” Thus, injunctive relief is appropriate under 26 U.S.C. § 7408 to prevent Ms. Jones from further engaging in such conduct.