Friday, January 30, 2009
[…] We find that it was not arbitrary or capricious for respondent to use these figures in calculating petitioner's monthly living expenses. 5

The settlement officer did adjust petitioner's "food, clothing and misc." expenses and her "housing and utilities" expenses and eliminated her condominium assessment expenses in accordance with respondent's national standards. Petitioner argues that pursuant to section 301.7122-1(c)(2)(i), Proced & Admin. Regs., respondent was required to include her actual expenses when determining her total monthly living expenses and not use the national standards. Section 7122(c)(2)(B), in effect when petitioner submitted her offer-in-compromise, provides that the Commissioner may depart from the national standards when "such use would result in the taxpayer not having adequate means to provide for basic living expenses."

Petitioner did not provide evidence demonstrating that she would not have adequate means to provide for her basic living expenses if the national standards were used.