Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] The United States argues that under 26 U.S.C. 6331, the lien attaches to the Research Mannikins royalty agreement and the stock shares seized from Kish, and that under 26 U.S.C. §6331, the levy on the Research Mannikins royalty payments was validly made on property in which Kish has an interest and on which there was a valid lien.

Kish's arguments that he is not subject to the Internal Revenue Code because "[c]ode citations are not law" are not persuasive. (Docket Entry No. 58). Title 1 U.S.C. §204(a) provides that "[t]he matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall ... establish prima facie the laws of the United States." Kish cites no contrary law to show that he is not subject to the laws of the United States, including the Internal Revenue Code, as codified in the United States Code.