Monday, March 31, 2008
[…] Recognizing the concern of taxpayers that differences in transit time, depending on where the documents were mailed, could affect the timeliness of receipt, Congress enacted §7502 in 1954. Internal Revenue Code of 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 895. Initially, the statute applied only to documents other than tax returns. See id. Congress amended the statute to include tax returns in 1966. Act of Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-713, §5(a), 80 Stat. 1107, 1110. The statute essentially contains two exceptions to the physical delivery rule. Section 7502(a)(1) applies when a document is mailed prior to the due date, but received by the IRS after the date has expired. The statute provides in pertinent part that "the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return . . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be." 26 U.S.C. §7502(a)(1).

The second exception, §7502(c) is crafted to apply to documents sent by registered or certified mail, or by filing electronically. It states
(c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing.

(1) Registered mail.