Monday, March 31, 2008
[…] United States, 326 U.S. 1268, 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (quoting Transamerica Corp. v. United States, 902 F.2d 1540, 1543 (Fed. Cir. 1990)); see also Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Pursuant to I.R.C. §6664(c)(1) (2000), a taxpayer who carries his burden of showing "that there was a reasonable cause for [any portion of an underpayment] and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion," is immune from imposition of penalties pursuant to I.R.C. §6662 with respect to that portion. Treasury Regulation §1.6664-4(b) (2006), provides, in pertinent part:


The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances....Generally, the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer....Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or other facts...constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith.


Id.; see Treas. Reg. §1.6664-4(c) ("[T]he taxpayer's education, sophistication and business experience will be relevant in determining whether the taxpayer's reliance on tax advice was reasonable and made in good faith."). Hotels.com bears the burden of proving that it meets the reasonable cause/good faith standard of I.R.C. §6664(c)(1) and ultimately whether it is entitled to a refund of penalties paid.

2. Proper prosecution of penalties