Monday, March 31, 2008
[…] Def.'s Br. filed Dec. 7, 2007, at 5, 6.

1. Standards of review for assessment of penalties

When reviewing the assessment of taxes and penalties, "`[t]he ruling of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue enjoys a presumption of correctness and a taxpayer bears the burden of proving it to be wrong.' " Conway v. United States, 326 U.S. 1268, 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (quoting Transamerica Corp. v. United States, 902 F.2d 1540, 1543 (Fed. Cir. 1990)); see also Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Pursuant to I.R.C. §6664(c)(1) (2000), a taxpayer who carries his burden of showing "that there was a reasonable cause for [any portion of an underpayment] and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion," is immune from imposition of penalties pursuant to I.R.C. §6662 with respect to that portion. Treasury Regulation §1.6664-4(b) (2006), provides, in pertinent part: